Bowser v. D.C. Dep't of Emp't Servs. (2024)
[…] Finally, petitioner argues that both the ALJ and the CRB failed to apply the presumption of compensability in addressing his claims for medical benefits.

II.

Under D.C.Code § 32–1524 (2012 Repl.), a provision of the District of Columbia Worker's Compensation Act (the "Act"), upon application by a party, DOES may "order a review of a compensation case ... where there is reason to believe that a change of conditions has occurred which raises issues concerning: (1) [t]he fact or the degree of disability or the amount of compensation payable pursuant thereto[.]" D.C.Code § 32–1524(a). A party may apply for a § 32–1524 review "[a]t any time prior to 1 year after the date of the last payment of compensation or at any time prior to 1 year after the rejection of a claim[.]" Id. (emphasis added).1 The review "shall be limited solely to new evidence which directly addresses the alleged change of conditions." D.C.Code § 32–1524(b).